itin number for wife

How to Get an ITIN Number for My Foreign Spouse

Are you willing to start a business in the United States? If so, then you should keep in mind that it is a daunting process of obtaining the visa first and then the appropriate tax ID number. When the foreign investors are able to establish their business in the United States, they also want to call their family or spouse with them (if they do not have children) and hence ask how to get an ITIN number for my foreign spouse. That again requires you to get a tax ID for them so that they are able to pay off the taxes in the United States.

If you need help getting an ITIN number please call us at 407-344-1012, or email us at info@freedomtaxfl.com.

If you are also one of those asking how to get an ITIN number for my foreign spouse, they will also have to go through a daunting process. They would have to obtain the H4 visa first and then obtain the ITIN number. If you want to explore the entire procedure of how to get an ITIN number for my foreign spouse, here’s all you need to know about it.

H4 Visa and Dependents

All those who are pondering over how to get an ITIN number for my foreign spouse, then you need to know that your spouse will be considered a dependent. All those people who are directly related to the principal investors are considered as the dependents. These people include the wife and children in general. Your foreign spouse and children have to obtain the H4 visa. So, all those trying to understand how to get an ITIN number for my foreign spouse, they should know that there is a strong connection between the foreign spouse and the H4 visa.

Before exploring how to get an ITIN number for my foreign spouse, you should first understand the basics of H4 visa. The dependents are given the H4 visa from the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS). Also, this visa is only provided to the immediate family members of the foreign investor. All those who are asking about how to get an ITIN number for my foreign spouse, they should also know that children under 21 years of age are given H4 visa and those who are above this age level, they have to apply for another visa.

If your family wants to stay with you for the rest of the life in the United States, then you would have to get the H4 visa for them. This visa is basically a helping hand for your family, permitting your family to come and reside in the United States. Additionally, those who are thinking about how to get an ITIN number for my foreign spouse, remember that your immediate family members will not be permitted to work in the United States even if they obtain the H4 visa as this visa does not grant them permission to work, but only to reside in the United States.

Furthermore, the H4 visa also has some other requirements too. So, if you are concerned about how to get an ITIN number for my foreign spouse, then you have to submit the application for that. You have to fill out Form I-539 and submit it to the United States. Make sure that you fill correct and genuine information without any errors and mistakes otherwise it will be considered invalid.

Also, if you are novice and want to avoid the chances of mistakes, then you can opt for the lawyer too. They are well-versed and would ensure about properly filling the form and helping you get the ITIN number for your foreign spouse.

How to Get an ITIN Number For My Foreign Spouse? – Understand the About the ITIN Number

If you want a foreign investor and want your dependents to come and live with you in the United States, then that is possible. All you need to do is to get an ITIN number for them following the procedure properly. The ITIN number will help them paying off the taxes. As a foreign investor, you may be thinking how to get an ITIN number for my foreign spouse; you first need to understand about the basics of the ITIN number.

Overview to the ITIN Number

ITIN number is the abbreviation for the Individual Taxpayer Identification Number. It is comprised of nine digits and is a tax processing number that is granted to the children, spouse, and family members of the principal investor by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). It normally begins with number 9. Additionally, after the amendments, the range of the number lies in between 70 to 88.

In order to pay off the taxes, you need to have an ITIN number. Similarly, the dependents would also have to pay off the taxes for residence hence they would have to obtain the ITIN number. There are several other kinds of tax ID numbers too but those are given to people depending upon their status. Check out the different sections to understand more about how to get an ITIN number for my foreign spouse.

Reason to Obtain the ITIN Number

To know more about how to get an ITIN number for my foreign spouse, you should understand the reason behind obtaining the ITIN number. As mentioned above, the ITIN number is different from other tax ID numbers i.e. SSN and EIN numbers; hence it also has different benefits for the individuals. You can check out the benefits for the ITIN number below.

  • It is the identification number of an individual which helps in filling the federal tax return.
  • It can also help you in opening a bank account.
  • It is an identification number which helps in filling the federal tax return.
  • This number can also help you in applying for the mortgage loan.
  • It also permits you to get repayment for the money by the Internal Revenue Service after the taxes has been filed.

ITIN Number Usage

Prior to understanding how to get an ITIN number for my foreign spouse, you should first about the uses of ITIN number. Also, we will help you explore who are the ones who qualify for it. The Internal Revenue Service only provides the numbers to individuals and foreign locals who require tax filing and reporting. Also, at times, they are also issued to those individuals who do not meet the criterion for the Social Security Number.

Dependents are not eligible to get the Social Security Number, therefore they are provided the ITIN number to claim and file the taxes. Those people who qualify for the ITIN number are listed below.

  • A child or spouse of a foreign investor who is qualified to get the ITIN number.
  • A spouse or child who is a non-resident holding a visa and is considered eligible for the ITIN number.
  • A US citizen required to file taxes in the United States on the basis of the number of days they have lived in the United States.

How to Get an ITIN Number for My Foreign Spouse? – Explore the Procedure Here

Are you also one of those pondering about how to get an ITIN number for my foreign spouse? Well, then you need to read this section very carefully. In order to obtain the ITIN number, here are some steps that you need to follow.

·      Step # 1: Eligibility

The first thing that you should see before understanding how to get an ITIN number for my foreign spouse is to see about the eligibility. Generally, those who are unable to get the SSN numbers yet have to pay the taxes are entitled to get the ITIN number. In order to determine who qualifies for the ITIN number and who does not, here are some parameters to see.

  • Those individuals who cannot get the SSN number.
  • Those individuals of the United States who require paying taxes.
  • The aliens who are required to file the tax returns.

·      Step # 2: Preparation and Filling of Form W-7

In order to understand the core of how to get an ITIN number for my foreign spouse, read this step carefully. After you have determined about the eligibility, you need to fill the form W-7. This is the main step in order to obtain the ITIN number. This form covers several kinds of details and descriptions which you have to fill as accurately as possible. You have to read through the important instructions present in the form.

Generally, the instructions are written on the form which will help you in filling it properly. This step is the main one to help you obtain the ITIN number. But still, if you find difficulty in filling the form, it is a good option to hire a credible and wise attorney. It is good to take action in advance so that there are no chances of errors. Once, you have filled the form properly, you can also include some copies and documents. Here are some of the necessary documents you would have to attach.

  • Ensure to attach the documents that determine your foreign status.
  • You also have to include the valid federal income tax return.
  • You should also attach the original documents proving your legal identity.

If you require help regarding the form, you can ask the IRS representative to help you in filling it. You can simply call 1 800 829 104 and take their guidance. This number is for all those who are residing in the United States. Also, the ones living outside the United States should call 267 941 1000 for help. Furthermore, you can also get your documents and forms verified and checked by any location for the in-person reviews.

·      Step # 3: Submission of the Form

Once you have filled the form, it is time to submit the Form W-7. But before you do that, you need to ensure attaching all the documents required for it. There are many ways to submit the form such as mailing it, online etc. Many people choose to submit it online nowadays as it is one of the convenient ways to submit the form to the IRS. If you are submitting it via mail, then here is the address you need to submit the form to.

Internal Revenue Service

Austin Service Center

ITIN Operation

P.O. Box 149342

Austin, TX 78714-9342

After submitting the form to the IRS, they will be reviewing and checking all the documents. Firstly, you should ensure putting all the correct information, secondly, you will have to check all the documents as they will be cross-checking them. Once all your information is checked and found correct, the IRS representatives will approve your application and send the ITIN number.

Documents Required

Now that you know how to get an ITIN number for my foreign spouse, you also need to know what documents you would have to attach to get the ITIN number. Generally, people think that they would only have to show the passport for getting the ITIN number for the dependents, but it is not so. Besides having an updated passport, there are other thirteen documents that are required to be included in the Internal Revenue Service. All those documents would have to be current and updated to get the ITIN number for your wife.

  • Firstly, you would have to complete the W-7 form properly.
  • Secondly, you would have to attach your national identity card ensuring about writing down the following.
  • The full legal name
  • The date of birth
  • The colored and recent passport size photograph
  • The current city, state and ZIP code
  • The current and updated address
  • The expiration date and validity
  • You should also ensure to attach the passport.
  • You should also require showing the Foreign Driving License.
  • You should also ensure to show the driving license of United States.
  • You should also be showing the civil birth certificate for the dependents who are less than 18 years of age in order to obtain the ITIN number.
  • You should also be showing the foreign voter’s registration card.
  • You also have to attach US military identification number.
  • You will have to show the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services photo for the identification.
  • You also have to show the school records if you require ITIN number for your children from fourteen to eighteen years of age.

The Revision of ITIN Application Process

If you are concerned about how to get an ITIN number for my foreign spouse, then you should know that the IRS has revised the ITIN application process. Basically, the core reason to make changes in the application process was to ensure about the purpose of the taxes. These amendments in the laws are simply done for the security, protection and safety of the ITIN application process. The IRS revised the process of application in order to secure it from several elements including the taxes.

Ever since the application process of the ITIN process has been revised, the documentation standards have become better and individuals have started taking things more seriously nowadays. Additionally, the non-residents also ensure to provide taxes in a prompt manner. Now that you have got to know how to get an ITIN number for my foreign spouse, here are certain elements within the updated ITIN application process.

·      Individual Applicants

Those who wish to apply for their spouse directly and are asking how to get an ITIN number for my foreign spouse then should ensure to submit the original documents to the issuing agency. Also, they will only accept the documents if the original documents and federal tax returns are attached. Here are the documents that must be submitted.

  • National ID cards
  • Visas
  • Medical records
  • School records
  • US State identification card number
  • Foreign military identification card number
  • Foreign voter’s registration
  • US Citizenship Immigration Services photograph identification

·      ITINs Expiry

In the revised process of applying for the ITIN number, the expiry date has also been changed. The new ITIN number is now issued for only five years before the law was revised. If your ITIN number has also expired then you can also apply for the renewal for the ITIN number.

Final Thought

Now that you know how to get an ITIN number for my foreign spouse, we hope you are now able to understand how to go about it. If you are a novice and want to take help, it is wise to hire a lawyer. Good luck!

If you need help getting an ITIN number please call us at 407-344-1012, or email us at info@freedomtaxfl.com.

Please follow and like us:

Post a Comment

Your email is kept private. Required fields are marked *

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)